Public Service Co. of New Mexico v. New Mexico Public Service Com'n
[…] PNM bases its interpretation of the verb tense employed by the legislature in drafting Subsections 62-6-19(B) and (C) relating to Class II transactions, defined as including "the formation * * * of a * * * public utility holding company by a public utility or its affiliated interest * * *." NMSA 1978, Sec. 62-3-3(K) (Repl.Pamp.1984). PNM maintains that if the legislature intended the Commission to have the power of prior approval over holding company restructurings, then Subsections 62-6-19(B) and (C) would have been written in the future tense. Subsection 62-6-19(B) provides that:

In order to assure reasonable and proper utility service at fair, just and reasonable rates, the commission may investigate:

* * *

* * *

(2) Class II transactions or the resulting effect of such Class II transactions on the financial performance of the public utility to determine whether such transactions or such performance have an adverse and material effect on such service and rates.

(Emphasis added.)

Similarly, Subsection (C) requires a public utility company engaging in a Class II transaction to demonstrate that such transaction has not materially and adversely affected the utility's ability to provide service at reasonable rates.

PNM claims that use of the present tense indicates that the Class II transaction must already have taken place before the Commission may investigate.