Puce v. City of Burnsville
[…] ISSUE

Does the City's imposition of an $11,700 park-dedication fee on Puce's development application comply with section 462.358 of the Minnesota Statutes ?

ANALYSIS

Puce argues that the City erred by imposing a park-dedication fee in the amount of $11,700 on his development application and that the district court erred by determining that the fee is lawful.

A.

A state statute provides that municipalities "may by ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions." Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 1a (2020). Such an ordinance "may address without limitation: the size, location, grading, and improvement of lots, structures, public areas, streets, roads, trails, walkways, curbs and gutters, water supply, storm drainage, lighting, sewers, electricity, gas, and other utilities," as well as other issues. Id. , subd. 2a. An ordinance regulating subdivisions "shall require that subdivisions be consistent with the municipality's official map if one exists and its zoning ordinance, and may require consistency with other official controls and the comprehensive plan." Id.