Puckett v. State
[…] See I.C. § 35-50-2-8(b)(2).

We have held before that "[a] sentence that exceeds statutory authority constitutes fundamental error" and is "subject to correction at any time." Parrett v. State, 800 N.E.2d 620, 622 (Ind.Ct.App.2003) (citation omitted). Therefore, because a judge cannot impose a sentence that does not conform to the mandate of the relevant statutes, we vacate Puckett's conviction as an habitual offender and remand to the trial court for modification of his sentence.4 See Id.

B. Consecutive Sentences

Second, Puckett contends that it is contrary to I.C. § 35-50-1-2 for the trial court to have sentenced him to consecutive sentences. This provision, in pertinent part, states:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively. The court may consider the:

(1) aggravating circumstances in [I.C. §] 35-38-1-7.1(a); and

(2) mitigating circumstances in [I.C. §] 35-38-1-7.1(b);

in making a determination under this subsection. The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Hand v. State
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Indiana
    • 28 March 2007
    ...of class A misdemeanor domestic battery at trial, and the trial court erroneously failed to vacate that conviction. Puckett v.