Pueblo of Isleta v. Grisham
[…] (Doc. 55 at 3; Doc. 67-1 at 7; Doc. 68 at 12 n.6; Doc. 99 at 6-7.)
The 2007 Compacts authorized the Pueblos to conduct "any or all forms of Class III Gaming" on Indian Lands in New Mexico and to establish the "betting and pot limits, applicable to such gaming." (Doc. 67-3 at 8; Doc. 68 at 7, 12; Doc. 68-2; Doc. 99 at 7.) Authorized forms of Class III gaming included gaming machines played "upon insertion of a coin, token or similarobject, or upon payment of any consideration in any manner." (Doc. 67-3 at 3-4; Doc. 68 at 12-13; Doc. 99 at 7.)
Subsection 4(C) of the 2007 Compacts provided in pertinent part:
Audit and Financial Statements. The Tribal Gaming Agency shall require all books and records relating to Class III Gaming to be maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. . . . Not less than annually, the Tribal Gaming Agency shall require an audit and a certified financial statement covering all financial activities of the Gaming Enterprise, including written verification of the accuracy of the quarterly Net Win calculation, by an independent certified public accountant licensed by the State. The financial statement shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and shall specify the total amount wagered in Class III Gaming on all Gaming Machines at the Tribe's Gaming Facility for purposes of calculating "Net Win" under Section 11 of this Compact using the format specified therein.
(Doc. 1-2 at 10; Doc. 68-2 at 10; Doc. 67-3 at 9; Doc. 99 at 6-7.)6