Puget Soundkeeper Alliance v. State
[…] Lori Ann Terry, Foster Pepper PLLC, 1111 3rd Avenue, Suite 3000, Seattle, WA 98101-3292, for Amicus Curiae (Spokane County).

Richard Kirk Eichstaedt, Gonzaga University School of Law, 721 N. Cincinnati Street, Spokane, WA 99202-2021, for Amicus Curiae (Spokane Riverkeeper).

Janette K. Brimmer, Earthjustice, 705 2nd Avenue, Suite 203, Seattle, WA 98104-1711, for Amicus Curiae (Squaxin Island Tribe).

JOHNSON, J.

¶ 1 In this case, we are asked to decide whether Department of Ecology’s current waste discharge permitting process complies with RCW 90.48.520 ’s requirement for "permit conditions [to] require all known , available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant’s wastewater." (Emphasis added.) No disagreement exists that Ecology uses the most sensitive testing method federally approved to monitor permit compliance.