Purcell v. Friday Staffing
[…] As the fact-finding body, [t]he Commission is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony.’ Deese v. Champion Int'l Corp., 352 N.C. 109, 115, 530 S.E.2d 549, 552 (2000) (quoting Adams v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 680, 509 S.E.2d 411, 413 (1998)). [T]he Industrial Commission's conclusions of law are reviewable de novo.” Johnson v. Herbie's Place, 157 N.C.App. 168, 171, 579 S.E.2d 110, 113 (2003).

Plaintiff challenges the Full Commission's interpretation and application of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–12.1, which provides:

No compensation shall be allowed under this Article for injury by accident or occupational disease if the employer proves that (i) at the time of hire or in the course of entering into employment, (ii) at the time of receiving notice of the removal of conditions from a conditional offer of employment, or (iii) during the course of a post-offer medical examination:

(1) The employee knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to the employee's physical condition;

(2) The employer relied upon one or more false representations by the employee, and the reliance was a substantial factor in the employer's decision to hire the employee; and

(3) There was a causal connection between false representation by the employee and the injury or occupational disease.

Plaintiff does not dispute the Commission's determination that the first two elements were met, but contends on appeal that that the Commission erred in finding a causal connection, the third element.