Purcell v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] We initially find it necessary to address the procedural argument made by the respondents/real parties in interest that the county recorder's petition for special action relief constitutes an impermissible collateral attack on the judgment that underlies her contempt citation and that this court therefore lacks jurisdiction to consider it. The term "jurisdiction" relates to a court's competency to determine controversies of the general class to which the case then presented for its consideration belongs. State v. Marquess, 168 Ariz. 123, 811 P.2d 375 (App.1991). Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-120.21(A)(4) (1992) gives the court of appeals jurisdiction "to hear and determine petitions for special actions brought pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions, without regard to its appellate jurisdiction." Rule 1(a) of the Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special Actions provides that special action relief is only available to parties who have no "equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal."