Purity Supreme, Inc. v. Attorney General
[…] 2. Status of Federal Trade Commission rules. In 1973 the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia held that the Federal act confers on the FTC the power to promulgate trade regulations which have the force and effect of substantive law. National Petroleum Refiners Ass'n v. Federal Trade Comm'n, 482 F.2d 672 (D.C. Cir. 1973), cert. denied, 415 U.S. 951, 94 S.Ct. 1475, 39 L.Ed.2d 567 (1974). 6 The court examined concededly ambiguous legislative history from the time the FTC Act was first passed in 1914, and concluded that § 6(g) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (1970), which stated that the Commission "shall also have power . . . (f)rom time to time . . . to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of sections 41 to 46 and 47 to 58 of this title," should be liberally construed consistent with the background and purpose of the FTC Act. Id. at 689, 698. That purpose was to create a commission with independent enforcement powers against unfair or anticompetitive business practices.