Puryear v. State
[…] Officer Kazmierczak stated that she stopped appellant in the vicinity of the car wash because he wore a burgundy tee-shirt and black faded jeans. The officer found no weapon on appellant or in her search of the area. She found nothing on appellant that she could conclusively say belonged to the victim.

Puryear challenges the trial court's overruling of his hearsay objections, allowing both Detective Wardlaw and Cratsenberg to relate to the jury the details of the victim's description of the robber given on the day of the crime.

At issue is the proper application of section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1999). That section provides:

(2) A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is:
* * *
(c) One of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.

Id. Since the victim testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination, under section 90.801(2)(c) her out-of-court statements to her boyfriend and the detective would be non-hearsay if they qualify as ones of "identification of [Puryear] made after perceiving" him. Id.