Putter v. Montpelier Public School System
[…] In these, as in the other counts, plaintiff sought a variety of remedies, including a declaration that the election approving the bond proposal was invalid; an order enjoining defendant from utilizing public resources to advocate a partisan position; reimbursement for all funds illegally expended; and damages and attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988.

Defendant moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground, among others, that the suit was untimely under 17 V.S.A. § 2603. Under that section, "[t]he result of an election for any office, other than for the general assembly, or public question may be contested by any legal voter entitled to vote on the office or public question to be contested." Id. § 2603(a). A contest is initiated by filing a complaint in superior court alleging that errors were committed in the conduct of the election, that there was fraud in the electoral process, or "that for any other reason" the election was invalid. Id. § 2603(b).