Putvain v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] and her course of conduct, both factually (by not attempting reconciliation, etc.) and by legal proceedings (regardless of the "technical status" thereof), demonstrated by fact, and the only reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, an abandonment of her husband, the deceased, and the marital relationship involved as of September 5, 1980; * * * that the applicant Heidi F. Putvain having, therefore, factually/legally abandoned the deceased as of the subject injury/demise date, she is not entitled to the conclusive presumption of dependency as a "wife" pursuant to the provisions of A.R.S. § 23-1064 A (1).

The relevant portion of the statute in question states:

The following persons are conclusively presumed to be totally dependent for support upon a deceased employee:

A wife upon a husband whom she has not voluntarily abandoned at the time of the injury.

A.R.S. § 23-1064(A)(1).

The Court of Appeals upheld the administrative law judge's award, holding first that "abandonment under A.R.S. § 23-1064(A)(1) must be determined at the time of injury rather than the time of separation." Putvain v.