Pyrites Co. v. Davison Chemical Co.
[…] Its constitutionality (with certain constructive implications) has recently been upheld by the Supreme Court in Crowell v. Benson, 285 U. S. 22, 52 S. Ct. 285, 76 L. Ed. 598, and the underlying philosophy and nature of the legislation, and its application, have been recently considered by the Circuit Court of Appeals for this Fourth Circuit in Wheeling Corrugating Co. v. McManigal, 41 F.(2d) 593, 595, and United States Casualty Co. v. Taylor (C. C. A.) 64 F.(2d) 521.

The claim for preference in this case is based on section 17 of the act (33 USCA § 917) which reads as follows: "Compensation a Lien Against Assets. Compensation shall have the same preference of lien against the assets of the carrier or employer without limit of amount as is now or may hereafter be allowed by law to the claimant for unpaid wages or otherwise."

So far as counsel or the court have been able to discover, there is no prior reported judicial decision construing or applying this section of the law as contained in this act of Congress. But, as stated by Judge Parker, in the Wheeling Corrugating Co.