Pyron v. Bergman
[…] Pyron appeals.

DECISION

A district court must dismiss an action over which it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.08(c). We review the question of subject-matter jurisdiction de novo. Daniel v. City of Minneapolis, 923 N.W.2d 637, 644 (Minn. 2019).

The Minnesota Tort Claims Act shields state employees from liability for claims of negligent "loss, damage, or destruction of property of a patient or inmate of a state institution except as provided under [Minn. Stat. § 3.7381 (2020)]." Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(m). Section 3.7381 sets out the procedure for resolving such claims, authorizing the commissioner of human services to "determine, adjust, and settle . . . claims and demands of $7,000 or less arising from negligent loss, damage, or destruction of property of a patient of a state institution." Minn. Stat. § 3.7381(a). If the commissioner denies the claim, the patient may present it to "the appropriate committees of the senate and the house of representatives and, if approved, [the claim] shall be paid pursuant to legislative claims procedure." Id. (b). The legislature expressly provided that "[t]he procedure established by [section 3.7381] is exclusive of all other legal equitable, and statutory remedies." Id. (c).