Pyron v. Bergman
[…] [*]

BJORKMAN, JUDGE

Appellant challenges the district court's dismissal of his claim that employees of the Minnesota Sex Offender Program impermissibly deprived him of his personal electronic device. Because the Minnesota Tort Claims Act, Minn. Stat. § 3.736 (2020), deprives the courts of subject-matter jurisdiction over appellant's claim, we affirm.

FACTS

Appellant Allen Pyron is civilly committed to the Minnesota Sex Offender Program (MSOP) and resides at its Moose Lake facility. MSOP is statutorily authorized to "establish policies and procedures" for its facilities. See Minn. Stat. § 246.014(d) (2020) ("The commissioner of human services may establish policies and procedures which govern the operation of the services and programs under the direct administrative authority of the commissioner."). Under this authority, MSOP adopted Policy No. 420-5250 "Client Property" (the policy). The policy places limits on the personal property clients may possess, including that clients are allowed one "stereo" and one "clock/clock radio."