Q.H. v. Sunshine State Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Nicholas A. Merlin, Senior Attorney, Tallahassee, for amicus curiae Agency for Health Care Administration.

On Motion for Appellate Attorney's Fees

GROSS, J.

By a separate opinion, we have reversed the case, so the appellant/child has prevailed in the appeal. The child moves for appellate attorney's fees on four substantive grounds: (1) section 120.595(5), Florida Statutes ; (2) section 57.105(5), Florida Statutes ; (3) section 57.111, Florida Statutes ; and (4) equitable considerations. We deny the motion on all grounds, and consider each in turn.

Section 120.595(5)

Section 120.595(5), Florida Statutes (2020), states in relevant part:

When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing party if the court finds that the appeal was frivolous, meritless, or an abuse of the appellate process, or that the agency action which precipitated the appeal was a gross abuse of the agency's discretion.

A "gross abuse of the agency's discretion" occurs when: (1) there was "no justification for the position" taken by the agency, such that the "appeal should have never ensued," Residential Plaza At Blue Lagoon, Inc. v.