Quad Graphics, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Revenue
[…] (ECF No. 49.) On June 11, 2021, Petitioner and the Department filed supplemental briefs. (Respondent's Suppl. Br., ECF No. 50; Petitioner's Suppl. Br., ECF No. 51.)

13. The matter is now ripe for review.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

14. Petitioner appeals the Final Decision granting summary judgment in favor of the Department. "A party aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case commenced at the Office of Administrative Hearings may seek judicial review of the decision in accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes." N.C. G.S. § 105-241.16. Under Chapter 150B, the task before this Court is to "determine whether the petitioner is entitled to the relief sought in the petition based on [a] review of the final decision and the official record." N.C. G.S. § 150B-51(c).

15. "In reviewing a final decision allowing . . . summary judgment, the court may enter any order allowed by . . . Rule 56" of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. N.C. G.S. § 150B-51(d). "Appeals arising from summary judgment orders are decided using a de novo standard of review." Midrex Techs., Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue, 369 N.C. 250, 257 (2016) (citation omitted).