Quality Built Homes Inc. v. Town of Carthage
[…] Neal , 361 N.C. 519, 523–24, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) ).

I

Plaintiffs contend that their claims for refunds of the impact fees are subject to the ten-year statute of limitations pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56, rather than the three-year statute of limitations set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(2). We agree with plaintiff that the ten-year statute of limitations applies.

Plaintiffs contend that section 1-56 applies, which provides that "[a]n action for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more than 10 years after the cause of action has accrued." N.C.G.S. § 1-56 (2015). General Statutes, section 1-52(2), which defendant argues applies, provides that an action must be brought "[w]ithin three years ... [u]pon a liability created by statute, either state or federal, unless some other time is mentioned in the statute creating it."