Quarels v. Com.
[…] Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 350-351, 90 S.Ct. 1057, 1064, 25 L.Ed.2d 353 (1970) (Brennan, J., concurring)).

A defendant's right to testify on his or her own behalf is grounded in the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution. Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 51-52, 107 S.Ct. 2704, 2708-2709, 97 L.Ed.2d 37 (1987); Webber, 208 F.3d at 550. Likewise, our state constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused has the right to be heard by himself and counsel." Ky. Const. § 11. The Kentucky General Assembly has enacted KRS 421.225, which states that "[i]n any criminal or penal prosecution the defendant, on his own request, shall be allowed to testify in his own behalf, but his failure to do so shall not be commented upon or create any presumption against him."

In Ortega v. O'Leary, 843 F.2d 258, 261 (7th Cir.1988), the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals held that it was error for the trial court to deny a defendant the right to testify "no matter how unwise such a decision" may have ultimately proven to be.