Quest Diagnostics Venture, LLC v. Commonwealth
[…] They also do not remember being advised by the Department of Quest's appeal rights before February 21, 2012. The exhibits submitted by the parties include a transcript of Sarvey's deposition testimony taken on May 29, 2014 (Exhibit M).4

A refund of voluntarily paid tax is a matter of legislative grace. Phila. Gas Works v. Commonwealth, 741 A.2d 841, 846 (Pa.Cmwlth.1999), aff'd, 562 Pa. 621, 757 A.2d 360 (2000). Section 3003.1(a) of the Tax Reform Code provides:

For a tax collected by the Department of Revenue, a taxpayer who has actually paid tax, interest or penalty to the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes may petition the Department of Revenue for refund or credit of the tax, interest or penalty. Except as otherwise provided by statute, a petition for refund must be made to the department within three years of actual payment of the tax, interest or penalty. [Emphasis added.]

Where, as here, a statute provides a remedy, the directions of the statute must be strictly pursued to obtain the remedy. Section 1504 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1504 ; Cnty. of Dauphin v. City of Harrisburg, 24 A.3d 1083, 1090 (Pa.Cmwlth.2011).