The County of Dauphin v. City of Harrisburg
[…] In Count II, the County and the Lahrs alternatively sought mandamus relief against all of the City defendants demanding the same relief sought in Count I. In Count III, the County and the Lahrs sought mandamus relief against the City's Treasurer ordering him to pay the deficiency amount from the first tax monies or other available revenues. The County and the Lahrs also sought attorney's fees and litigation costs against the City defendants.1

The County alleged that the City's obligations under the 2007 City Guaranty were specifically enforceable pursuant to Section 8104 of the Debt Act, which governs a municipality's issuance of bonds, notes and guaranties. Section 8104 provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule.—The local government unit 2 shall, in the ordinance authorizing the issue of bonds or notes or a guaranty or in such bonds or notes, or in the trust indenture securing the same, or in the instrument of guaranty, covenant with the holders ... of the bonds or notes or guaranteed bonds or notes ... that the local government unit shall do the following.

(1) Include the amount of the debt service, or the amounts payable in respect of its guaranty ... for each fiscal year in which the sums are payable in its budget for that year.

(2) Appropriate those amounts from its general or specially pledged revenues ... for the payment of the debt service or guaranty.3

(3) Duly and punctually pay or cause to be paid from its sinking fund [[4 or any other of its revenues or funds the principal of and interest on every bond or note or, ... the amount payable in respect of the guaranty, at the dates and places and in the manner stated in the bonds and in the coupons thereto appertaining or in the guaranty, according to the true intent and meaning thereof.

(b) Obligation of government unit.—For budgeting, appropriation and payment in respect of its general obligation 5 bonds or notes, its guaranteed revenue bonds or notes or its guaranty of the bonds or notes of an authority or other local government unit, the local government unit shall pledge its full faith, credit and taxing power unless a guaranty is limited to specified revenues of the guarantor.... The covenant shall be specifically enforceable. This section does not give any local government unit any taxing power not granted by another provision of law. [Emphasis added.]

An action in mandamus is also available under Section 8261 of the Debt Act, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8261, which provides: