Quincy Corp. v. Aguilar
[…] It asserted that appellees had been given an opportunity to return to work, that replacement workers had subsequently been hired, and that "[a]nyone who contacts us now will be put on a list and contacted for work when an opening is available." On April 10, 1996, determinations were issued by the Division of Unemployment Compensation (the division), holding each appellee disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits from March 14, 1996, on the ground that the unemployment was "due to a labor dispute in active progress." This term refers to section 443.101, Florida Statutes (1995), which provides, in pertinent part:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

. . . . .

4) For any week with respect to which the division finds that his total or partial unemployment is due to a labor dispute in active progress which exists at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed; except that this subsection shall not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the division that:

(a)1. He is not participating in, financing, or directly interested in the labor dispute which is in active progress; however, the payment of regular union dues shall not be construed as financing a labor dispute within the meaning of this section; and

2. He does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which immediately before the commencement of the labor dispute there were members employed at the premises at which the labor dispute occurs any of whom are participating in, financing, or directly interested in the dispute; ...

(b) His total or partial unemployment results from a lockout by his employer. For the purposes of this section, the term "lockout" shall mean a situation where employees have not gone on strike, nor have employees notified the employer of a date certain for a strike, but where employees have been denied entry to the factory, establishment, or other premises of employment by the employer.