Quinn v. Threlkel
[…] Recently, we held that we could not adequately review the trial court's child support order where the parties had not submitted verified child support worksheets and the trial court had not entered adequate findings to justify and explain its order. Payton, 847 N.E.2d at 253-54. Thus, we remanded for the trial court to enter more complete findings or to obtain and adopt a party's verified child support worksheet. Id. at 255.

We have the same difficulty in the present case. A multitude of considerations impact a decision to order an award of post-secondary education expenses. Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-2(a)(1) provides that an award of such expenses should take into account:

(A) the child's aptitude and ability;

(B) the child's reasonable ability to contribute to educational expenses through:

(i) work;

(ii) obtaining loans; and

(iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child and each parent; and

(C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses;

The Child Support Guidelines' commentary on post-secondary education expenses further states:

[T]he court should consider post-secondary education to be a group effort, and weigh the ability of each parent to contribute to payment of the expense, as well as the ability of the student to pay a portion of the expense.

If the Court determines that an award of post-secondary educational expenses is appropriate, it should apportion the expenses between the parents and the child,...

To continue reading