Quinney v. Conway
[…] Williams, 529 U.S. at 412, 120 S.Ct. 1495.

IV. Analysis of the Claims Raised in the PetitionA. Claim One: The verdict was against the weight of the credible evidence.

Quinney's claim regarding the weight of the evidence, see Petitioner's Memorandum of Law at pp. 4–8 (Docket No. 2), specifically asks the Court to “weigh the facts and the competing inferences therefrom....” This is not a federal constitutional claim cognizable in a federal habeas proceeding. A “weight of the evidence” claim derives from New York Criminal Procedure Law (“C.P.L.”) § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 470.15(5). A “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute. People v.