Quinney v. Phoebe Putney Mem'l Hosp., Inc., A13A1616.
[…] 1. In granting summary judgment to the defendants, the trial court found that the Quinneys' negligence claims arose out of the provision of emergency medical care and were therefore subject to the higher evidentiary standard (clear and convincing evidence) and the lower standard of care (gross negligence) mandated by OCGA § 51–1–29.5. The Quinneys contend that the trial court erred in finding that this statute applied to their negligence claims because the treatment Mr. Quinney received was not emergency medical care. We disagree.

OCGA § 51–1–29.5(c) provides, in pertinent part:

In an action involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department ... no physician or health care provider shall be held liable unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the physician or health care provider's actions showed gross negligence.

OCGA § 51–1–29.5(a)(5) defines [e]mergency medical care” as: