Quintana v. United Blood Services, a Div. of Blood Systems, Inc., 88CA1057
[…] The matters at issue in this appeal are whether § 13-22-104, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A) does, indeed, establish the standard of care applicable to the practice of blood banking and second, if not, whether there is other support for the trial court's application of the professional negligence standard. We answer both questions in the negative.

A.

First, we conclude that the statute does not mandate or justify application of the professional negligence standard.

Section 13-22-104, commonly referred to as the Blood Shield Statute, provides in relevant part:

"(1) The availability of scientific knowledge, skills, and materials for the ... transfusion, or transfer of ... blood, or components thereof is important to the health and welfare of the people of this state. Equally important is the duty of those performing such service or providing such materials to exercise due care under the attending circumstances to the end that those receiving health care will benefit and adverse results therefrom will be minimized by the use of available and proven scientific safeguards. The imposition of legal liability without fault upon the persons and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Smith v. Paslode Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Missouri
    • March 16, 1992
    ...Hernandez v. Nueces County Medical Soc'y Community Blood Bank, 779 S.W.2d 867, 870-71 (Tex.Ct.App.1989).