R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Prentice
[…] Price's share of comparative fault."4 See Fla. R. App. P. 9.210(b) (requiring that an initial brief contain "a conclusion, of not more than 1 page, setting forth the precise relief sought"). We begin by observing the discretion vested in an appellate court to direct a new trial on one or more issues. See Tracey v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 264 So. 3d 1152 (Fla. 2d DCA 2019) (discussing the principles governing an appellate court's authority when reversing a trial court judgment). Section 59.35, Florida Statutes (2017), provides:

An appellate court may, in reversing a judgment of a lower court brought before it for review by appeal, by the order of reversal, if the error for which reversal is sought is such as to require a new trial, direct that a new trial be had on all the issues shown by the record or upon a part of such issues only.

Thus, remand directions are within the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Mitchell v. Flatt
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • August 5, 2022
    ... ... See R.J ... Reynolds Tobacco Co. v.