R. J. Stephens Drywall and Painting Co. v. Taylor-Morley-Simon, Inc., TAYLOR-MORLEY-SIMO
[…] Plaintiff appeals from a summary judgment against it on each count of its nine count petition seeking mechanic's liens. Taylor-Morley-Simon, Inc. was, at the time the materials and labor were supplied, the owner of each parcel of land against which the liens were asserted. Also joined as defendants were subsequent owners and various mortgage holders. Each count was directed against a separate parcel. The aggregate alleged debt is $38,121. The basis of the summary judgment was the failure of plaintiff as an original contractor to serve the statutory "Notice to Owner" mandated by Sec. 429.012 RSMo 1978. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

There is no dispute that the statutory notice was not given by plaintiff to Taylor-Morley-Simon, Inc. Such notice is a "condition precedent to the creation, existence or validity of any mechanic's lien in favor of such original contractor." Sec. 429.012, subd. 2. Initially plaintiff attacks the summary judgment on the basis that plaintiff was not an original contractor but instead a subcontractor. Plaintiff's petition alleged that the materials and labor were supplied under contract with Taylor-Morley-Simon, Inc.