R. K. v. Lee
[…] TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 141 S.Ct. 2190, 2205 (2021). Similarly, just because Congress has created an express statutory right of action does not mean a plaintiff is injured whenever a defendant violates the underlying statutory duty. See id.; see also Spokeo, 578 U.S. at 341 ("Article III standing requires a concrete injury even in the context of a statutory violation.").

The Act specifically provides that school officials "shall . . . to the extent practicable, provide a reasonable accommodation" to any student who requests it. Tenn. Code Ann. § 14-2-104(d)(2). It then contemplates one such accommodation: "the school shall place the [student] in an in-person educational setting in which other persons who may place or otherwise locate themselves within six feet (6') of the person receiving reasonable accommodation for longer than fifteen (15) minutes are wearing a face covering provided by the school ...." Id. The plaintiffs provide little explanation as to why this accommodation would concretely injure them, other than to quote the district court's findings of fact at length.