R. L. G. v. J. G.
[…] Secondly, he argues that the June 30, 1976 agreement, which does not speak in terms of marriage is obviously not contingent upon her marital status and thus has been breached.

The respondent argues that the second marriage was a nullity and should be given no effect; thus, she has not breached the agreement. Furthermore, any agreement into which she entered because of her second marriage is also invalid.

The provisions of the Delaware Code which are pertinent to an annulment and this controversy are:

13 Del.C. § 1506(a)(2):

"A party lacked the physical capacity to consummate the marriage by sexual intercourse and the other party did not, at the time the marriage was solemnized, know of the incapacity;"

13 Del.C. § 1506(b)(2):

"For the reason set forth in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, by either party no later than 1 year after petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition."

13 Del.C. § 1506(c) and (d):

"(c) Children born of an annulled marriage are legitimate. Marriages annulled under the section shall be so declared as of the date of the marriage.

"(d) The provisions of this chapter relating to property rights of spouses are applicable to annulment."

The respondent maintains that her marriage was void ab initio and thus should not bring into operation the provision of paragraph 3 of the agreement concerning marriage. She cites Warner v. Warner, Del.Super., 177 A.2d 350 (1962) as authority for this premise. The holding of the Warner case is: