R.L.L. v. State, 84-1900
[…] The officers asked both people to step out and stand at the rear of the car. One officer read both people their Miranda 1 rights. At that point, or shortly thereafter, the appellant ran away while the officers were concentrating their attention on the woman. The officers later found twenty bags of marijuana on the floor of the passenger side of the car. The marijuana was in a hat identical to one that appellant had been seen wearing on numerous prior occasions.
The trial court found that appellant had violated section 843.02, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides that it is a misdemeanor to obstruct or oppose any officer "in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty," without the use of violence.