R.M., Matter of
[…] (2) the child was 15 years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed the offense and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; and

(3) after full investigation and hearing the juvenile court determines that because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.

* * *

* * * The juvenile court in the present case incorporated each of these requirements as a finding and as part of his certification order. Section 54.02(f) provides:

In making the determination required by subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, among other matters:

(1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;

(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner;

(3) whether there is evidence on which a grand jury may be expected to return an indictment;

(4) the sophistication and maturity of the child;

(5) the record and previous history of the child; and

(6) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Turner v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • July 10, 1990
    ...See Vasquez v.