R.S. v. G.S., Supreme Court Case No. 16SC970
[…] We therefore affirm the court of appeals' dismissal of the Department's appeal, albeit under different reasoning.

I. Facts and Procedural History

¶ 4 In January 2016, the Arapahoe County Department of Human Services filed a petition in dependency or neglect before the Arapahoe County District Court concerning minor child R.S. and two other minor children,2 naming R.S.'s biological mother ("Mother") and biological father ("Father") as respondents. The petition alleged that R.S. was dependent or neglected under section 19-3-102(1)(a)(d), C.R.S. (2017), on the grounds that her parents had "abandoned" her, "subjected [her] to mistreatment or abuse," or "suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse [her] without taking lawful means to stop such mistreatment or abuse"; she "lack[ed] proper parental care"; her "environment [was] injurious to [her] welfare"; and her parents failed or refused to provide proper or necessary care for her well-being.