R.T. Nahas Co. v. Hulet
[…] This appeal followed.

I

Hulet first contends that the trial court erred in determining that he was liable for interference with Nahas' water right. He argues that he held a statutory preference to the water by virtue of having obtained a permit from the Department of Water Resources. Hulet would have us hold that a valid permit confers a right superior to an unadjudicated constitutional water right. We are unpersuaded.

Hulet's argument is based upon I.C. § 42-607 which provides:

It shall be the duty of said watermaster to distribute the waters of the public stream, streams or water supply, comprising his water district, among the several ditches taking water therefrom according to the prior rights of each respectively, in whole or in part, and to shut and fasten, or cause to be shut or fastened, under the direction of the department of water resources, the headgates of the ditches heading from such stream, streams or water supply, when in times of scarcity of water it is necessary so to do in order to supply the prior rights of others in such stream or water supply; provided, that any person or corporation claiming the right to the use of the waters of the stream or water supply comprising a water district, but not owning or having the use of an adjudicated or decreed right therein, or right therein evidenced by permit or license issued by the department of water resources, shall, for the purposes of distribution during the scarcity of water, be held to have a right subsequent to any adjudicated, decreed, permit, or licensed right in such stream or water supply, and the watermaster shall close all headgates of ditches or other diversions having no adjudicated, decreed, permit or licensed right if necessary to supply adjudicated, decreed, permit or licensed right in such stream or water supply. So long as a duly elected watermaster is charged with the administration of the waters within a water district, no water user within such district can adversely possess the right of any other water user. [Emphasis added.]

Hulet urges that the language emphasized above gives his claim superiority over rights that are unadjudicated. We cannot construe the statute in this manner. To do so, we would be obliged to ignore well-settled precepts of this state's water law.