Rabb v. State
[…] Cada, 334 S.W.3d at 773–74.

Appellant's issue challenging the sufficiency of the evidence he destroyed the baggie was not raised in the trial court. Nonetheless, he may raise it now. Moff v. State, 131 S.W.3d 485, 488–89 (Tex.Crim.App.2004) (claim regarding sufficiency of evidence need not be preserved for appellate review at trial level and is not forfeited by failure to do so).

Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that “A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any ... thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(1) (West 2011). As noted, the State's amended indictment alleged, and its evidence showed, the “thing” in this case to be a plastic baggie containing pills.

As the Court of Criminal Appeals explained in Williams v.