Rabo Agrifinance, Inc. v. Terra XXI, Ltd.
[…] {8} Rabo explains that the meaning of “warranty covenants” in NMSA 1978, Section 47–1–37 (1947), titled [e]ffect of warranty covenants in conveyances [,] is that the grantor of real estate represents and agrees ‘that he is lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises[,] that the premises are free of all encumbrances, and that he ‘shall warrant and defend the [premises] to the grantee ... forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons.’ Rabo then points to NMSA 1978, Section 47–1–40 (1947), titled [c]onstruction of ‘mortgage covenants[,] which reads:

In a mortgage or deed of trust by way of mortgage of real estate “mortgage covenants” shall have the full force and meaning and effect of the following words and shall be applied and construed accordingly: “the mortgagor for himself, his heirs, executors, administrators[,] and successors, covenants with the mortgagee and his heirs, successors[,] and assigns that he is lawfully