Rabo Agrifinance, Inc. v. Terra XXI, Ltd.
[…] R & R Land Dev., L.L.C. v. Am. Freightways, Inc., 389 S.W.3d 234, 242 (Mo.Ct.App.2012) ; see 23 Am.Jur.2d Deeds § 10 (2014). The mortgage in this case was explicitly granted “with mortgage covenants” as well as with a litany of further “representations, warranties, and covenants.” We thus conclude that any similarity between the “my interest in and to” language in this mortgage and language often found in quitclaim deeds ends at a purely semantic level.

{10} Furthermore, the phrase “mortgage covenants” has a specific, statutorily defined meaning in New Mexico. NMSA 1978, Section 47–1–40 (1947) states that the use of “mortgage covenants” in a mortgage is construed to mean that “the mortgagor ... covenants with the mortgagee ... that he is lawfully seized in fee simple of the granted premises; that they are free from all encumbrances; that the mortgagor has good right to sell and convey the same; and that he will ... warrant and defend the same to the mortgagee ... forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons.” (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). We therefore construe “with mortgage covenants” as covenanting the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Rabo Agrifinance, LLC v. Veigel
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • January 9, 2020