Racetrac Petroleum v. Delco Oil, Inc., 97-3535.
[…] See Operation Rescue v. Women's Health Center, Inc., 626 So.2d 664, 670 (Fla. 1993),
aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds, 512 U.S. 753, 114 S.Ct. 2516, 129 L.Ed.2d 593 (1994). We recognize further that "`the primary and overriding consideration in statutory interpretation is that a statute should be construed and applied so as to give effect to the evident intent of the legislature.'" Deason v. Florida Dep't of Corrections, 705 So.2d 1374, 1375 (Fla.1998)(quoting State v. Nunez, 368 So.2d 422, 423-24 (Fla. 3d DCA 1979)).
The first provision at issue is subsection 526.304(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1995), which provides: "It is unlawful for any nonrefiner engaged in commerce in this state to sell any grade or quality of motor fuel at a retail outlet below nonrefiner cost, where the effect is to injure competition." Racetrac contends the trial court erred in concluding that proof of injury to Delco alone constituted injury to "competition" within the meaning of this subsection, arguing that our legislature intended to enforce the prohibition against below-cost motor fuel pricing only when it affects