Racetrac Petroleum v. Delco Oil, Inc., 97-3535.
[…] Racetrac contends the trial court erred in concluding that proof of injury to Delco alone constituted injury to "competition" within the meaning of this subsection, arguing that our legislature intended to enforce the prohibition against below-cost motor fuel pricing only when it affects "competition as a whole." However, "competition" is defined in subsection 526.303(2), Florida Statutes (1995), as "the vying for motor fuel sales between any two sellers in the same relevant geographic market." As a result, the trial court correctly determined that proof of injury to Delco alone constituted injury to "competition" within the meaning of subsection 526.304(1)(b), since the definition of "competition" specifically pertains to sales between "any two sellers." § 526.303(2), Fla. Stat.