Racing Optics, Inc. v. Clear Def., LLC
[…] Springfield Terminal Ry. Co., 100 F.3d 228, 230 (1st Cir. 1996)). Further, where, as in this case, the court has before it cross-motions for summary judgment, the court reviews each of them separately to determine if either party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.

IV. DISCUSSION

The applicability of 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) is the sole issue presented in the parties' motions for summary judgment. In construing § 1498(a), this Court must apply FederalCircuit law. Madey v. Duke Univ., 307 F.3d 1351, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Originally enacted in 1910, and amended in 1918, Section 1498(a) provides that:

Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture. . . .
For the purposes of this section, the use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States by a contractor, a subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, shall be construed as use or manufacture for the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). The statute was amended "to stimulate contractors to furnish what was needed for the [First World] War, without fear of becoming liable themselves for infringements to inventors or the owners or assignees of patents." Richmond Screw Anchor Co. v.