Ragan v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 219 Va. 214, 218, 247 S.E.2d 360, 363 (1978). Unquestionably, Virginia law classifies methamphetamine as a controlled substance in this Commonwealth. See Code § 54.1-3448(3) (classifying "[a]ny substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers" as a Schedule II controlled substance). Thus, the unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine has long been prohibited in Virginia. See Spear v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 450, 456, 270 S.E.2d 737, 740 (1980).

1. CODE &SECT 18.2-248.03

In 2008, the General Assembly enacted Code § 18.2-248.03, which states:

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who manufactures, sells, gives, distributes, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT