Spear v. Com., 791359
[…] Thus, the trial court treated manufacturing and possession with intent to manufacture as one and the same offense, and possession as a lesser included offense.

Code § 18.2-248 provides, in pertinent part, that "it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance." The penalty for a violation of this section with respect to a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II is imprisonment for not less than five nor more than forty years and a fine of not more than $25,000. Methamphetamine is a controlled substance classified in Schedule II. Code §