Ragan v. Ragan
[…] Scott v. Scott , 2018 COA 25, ¶ 17, 428 P.3d 626. And we review the district court's statutory interpretation de novo. In re Estate of Johnson , 2012 COA 209, ¶ 8, 304 P.3d 614.

B. Colorado's Divorce Revocation Statute

¶ 15 Subsection (2) provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, a divorce revokes any revocable disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to the individual's then-spouse in a governing instrument, including a beneficiary designation in an insurance policy. § 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) ; Estate of Johnson , ¶ 9.

¶ 16 Subsection (8)(a) then provides that "a former spouse ... who, not for value, received a payment ... to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return the payment ..., or is personally liable for the amount of the payment ..., to the person who is entitled to it under this section." Subsection (8)(b) further provides that

[i]f this section or any part of this section is preempted by federal law with respect to a payment ... covered by this section, a former spouse ... who, not for value, received a payment ... to which that person is not entitled under
...