Ragucci v. Professional Constr. Servs.
[…] In opposition to the motion, the plaintiffs argued that enforcement of the arbitration clause contained in the parties' contract was barred by General Business Law § 399-c, which prohibits mandatory arbitration clauses in contracts for the sale or purchase of consumer goods. In support of their position, the plaintiffs contended that the subject contract for architectural services fell within the scope of the statute because General Business Law § 399-c (1) (b) defines the term "consumer goods" to include "services purchased or paid for by a consumer, the intended use or benefit of which is intended for the personal, family or household purposes of such consumer." In reply, the architect defendants submitted that General Business Law § 399-c was inapplicable because the subject contract called for the provision of professional services in connection with the construction of a house, and not merely for the purchase of consumer goods.