Railroad Com'n of Texas v. Wbd Oil & Gas
[…] The Commission filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that WBD was improperly attempting to circumvent the APA's requirements for obtaining judicial review of a Commission order. Several operators intervened in support of the Commission's position.13 The trial court sustained the Commission's plea and dismissed the case.

A divided court of appeals reversed,14 holding that the trial court had jurisdiction under section 2001.038(a) of the APA, which states:

The validity or applicability of a rule ... may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.15