Rainbow Hous. Corp. v. Town of Cromwell
[…] William Tong, attorney general, and Clare E. Kindall, solicitor general, filed a brief for the state of Connecticut as amicus curiae.

Kathleen M. Flaherty, Newington, filed a brief for Connecticut Legal Rights Project, Inc., et al. as amici curiae.

Brian C. Courtney filed a brief for the Corporation for Independent Living as amicus curiae.

John F. Sullivan, assistant town attorney, filed a brief for the town of Manchester as amicus curiae.

Robinson, C. J., and McDonald, D'Auria, Mullins, Kahn and Ecker, Js.

ECKER, J.

General Statutes § 12-81 (7)1 generally exempts from taxation real property owned by a tax-exempt charitable organization and used exclusively for charitable purposes; see General Statutes § 12-81 (7) (A) ; but excludes from that exemption "housing subsidized, in whole or in part, by federal, state or local government ...." General Statutes § 12-81 (7) (B). The subsidized housing exclusion contains an exception for "temporary housing" used primarily for certain enumerated charitable purposes, including "housing for ... persons with a mental health disorder ...." General Statutes § 12-81 (7) (B) (iii).