Rainbow Springs Partnership v. Macon County, 8510PTC474
[…] We have elected to consolidate the first two issues listed above because both present the same issue, i.e., whether the Commission's conclusion on the highest and best use of the property before the granting of the easements is erroneous and not supported by substantial evidence because the Commission, in effect, adopted the opinion of the County's expert, Sam Pipkin, rather than the opinion of the Partnership's expert, William Cantrell.

The scope of appellate review of cases from the Property Tax Commission is set by G.S. 105-345.2, which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(b) ... The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

* * *

* * *

(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

(c) In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.

This standard of review is known as the "whole record" test. In Thompson v. Wake County Board of Education, Justice Copeland explained the "whole record" test: