Raise the Wage Mi v. Bd. of State Canvassers
[…] Pressed to decide this issue without additional briefing or oral argument, I would hold that the Board of State Canvassers is not authorized to approve initiative petitions that contain text smaller than 8-point type regardless whether that text is contained within a symbol on the petition. Further, at this point and without the benefit of full briefing, I am inclined to conclude that the Board of State Canvassers is not authorized to approve the placement of any symbol on the petition not otherwise permitted by statute.

MCL 168.482 addresses the form of initiative petitions and is highly specific in regard to the contents within a petition. For instance, "the heading of each part of the petition must be prepared in the [prescribed] form and printed in capital letters in 14-point boldfaced type[.]"4 The petition also requires "[a] summary in not more than 100 words of the purpose of the proposed amendment or question proposed ... and be printed in 12-point type."5 Then, "[t]he full text of [an] amendment so proposed must follow the summary and be printed in 8-point type."6 Lastly, a