Raithatha v. Univ. of Pikeville
[…] [Id. at ¶ 25].

A. Whether the College is a Public Accommodation forPurposes of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act

K.R.S. § 344.130 defines public accommodations as "any place, store, or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods or services to the general public or which solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public or which is supported directly or indirectly by government funds." K.R.S. § 344.130, however, goes on to exclude private clubs, certain small "boarding houses," and religious institutions from its ambit. Id. K.R.S. § 344.130 is but a section of a much larger body of law, the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (the "Act"). K.R.S. § 344.010 et seq.