Rallo v. State, 97-02827
[…] State, 664 So.2d 1004, 1008 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995)

. See also Aaron v. State, 284 So.2d 673, 677 (Fla. 1973) ("The right of persons accused of serious offenses to know, before trial, the specific nature and detail of crimes they are charged with committing is a basic right guaranteed by our Federal and State Constitutions.") Accordingly, since the evidence produced at trial was not sufficient to prove the charge alleged in count V of the information, we reverse Rallo's conviction of count V Rallo also argues that he was improperly sentenced as a violent career criminal pursuant to section 775.084(c), Florida Statutes (1995), because one of the prerequisites of subsection 775.084(c)3. was not satisfied. That subsection provides as follows:

The primary felony offense for which the defendant is to be sentenced is a felony enumerated in subparagraph 1. and was committed on or after October 1, 1995, and within 5 years after the conviction of the last prior enumerated felony or within 5 years after the defendant's release, on parole or otherwise, from a prison sentence or other commitment imposed as a result of a prior conviction for an enumerated felony, whichever is later.

The only offense offered by the State and relied upon by the trial court in sentencing Rallo as a violent career criminal was a burglary conviction in South Carolina, where the offense was entitled "housebreaking." On June 2, 1977, Rallo...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases