Ralph v. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] In March 2017, he took the examination for Dracut police chief. In February and March 2017, he took the examination for Oxford police chief. In September 2017, he took the examination for Webster police lieutenant. In September 2018, he took the examination for Webster police chief.

c. The promotional preferences. There are various adjustments available to an examination score based on an applicant's experience or other circumstances. Sergeant Ralph claimed two different experience credits. The first was a twenty-five year promotional preference set out in G. L. c. 31, § 59. General Laws c. 31, § 59, provides, "Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule to the contrary, a member of a regular police force ... who has served as such for twenty-five years and who passes an examination for promotional appointment in such force shall have preference in promotion equal to that provided to veterans under the civil service rules." Because he had not worked for the Webster police department for twenty-five years at the time of the examinations,4 Sergeant Ralph proposed including his service as an auxiliary police officer for Dedham, as an auxiliary and special police officer for Medfield, and as a full-time police officer