Ralph v. Civil Serv. Comm'n
[…] The second preference that Sergeant Ralph requested was pursuant to G. L. c. 31, § 22, for his time spent serving as an acting lieutenant of the Dedham auxiliary police from January 1994 to July 1995. This request applied only to the promotional examination for the position of Webster police lieutenant. General Laws c. 31, § 22, provides, "In any competitive examination, an applicant shall be given credit for employment or experience in the position for which the examination is held."

d. Procedural history. The Human Resources Division (division) denied Sergeant Ralph both promotional preferences.