Ralston Purina Co. v. Board of Tax Review of Town of Franklin, SWISS-AMERICAN
[…] In response to the appeal of the plaintiffs Ralston Purina and Franklin Mushroom, the defendant moved for summary judgment, alleging that there was no genuine issue of material fact, and that, as a matter of law, the plaintiffs were bound by the assessments of their property as of the 1979 decennial revaluation. The plaintiffs responded that the assessments on their real and personal property were excessive and did not reflect the "true market value" of that property on October 1, 1982, and October 1, 1983. The trial court, Vasington, J., denied that motion, relying upon General Statutes § 12-63, which provides in part that "[t]he present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value...." The court concluded, therefore, that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to the "present and true actual value of the plaintiff's property" on the assessment dates in question and that the issue could only be resolved at trial.