Ralston Purina Co. v. Hobson
[…] Finally, Hobson complains that there was sufficient evidence of fraud in the inception on Purina's part to send that claim to the jury.

Appellant strenuously argues that under Alabama law he is excused from paying the $46,391.28 due for feed previously delivered because Purina, by terminating the delivery of feed early, breached the contract. To agree with appellant this court would have to ignore § 2-607(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code as enacted in Alabama: "The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." Ala. Code tit. 7A § 2-607(1). In United States v. Crawford,443 F.2d 611 (5th Cir. 1971), we interpreted this section of the UCC to require the granting of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict where there was no conflict in the evidence as to the amount due on the contract for goods accepted.